Style Switcher
Layout Style

Fullwidth

Boxed

Navigation

Static

Sticky

Color Skins

  •  The following categories of except (Pakistan and Bangladesh) are eligible to apply under OCI scheme:

    1. Who is a citizen of another country, but was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after, the commencement of the constitution; or
    2. &Who is a citizen of another country, but was eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of the commencement of the constitution; or
    3. Who is a citizen of another country, but belonged to a territory that become part of India after the 15th day of August, 1947; or
    4. Who is a child or a grand-child or a great grand-child of such a citizen, or

  • A person who is minor child of a person mentioned in clause (a); or
  • A person who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizen of India or one of parents is a citizen of India; or
  • Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an overseas citizen of India card holder registered under section 7 A, Citizenship Act, 1955 and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section :

  • Provided that no person who is or had been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for the registration as Overseas Citizenship of India card holder.

  • Government of India has decided to dispense with the “U” visa sticker on the foreign passport of OCI card holder with immediate effect. Accordingly, Immigration authorities shall not insist on production of foreign passport containing the “U” visa sticker in the case of OCI card holders while they enter/exit India on the strength of their valid foreign passport and OCI registration certificate (OCI booklet, popularly known as OCI card).
  • If the OCI card holder acquires nationality of another country after obtaining the OCI card, except that of Pakistan and Bangladesh, he/she shall be allowed to enter/exit India on the strength of his/her new passport of the recently acquired nationality and OCI registration certificate (OCI card)
  • Entry on the Diplomatic/Official passport shall not be granted on the basis of OC/PIO cards as OCI/PIO cards are not issued to the foreign diplomats and their family members. However, if he/she holds valid ordinary passport with valid OCI/PIO cards, entry can be allowed.
  • (1)Attestation of Certificate of Marriage (Issued from Foreign Nation):
  • A Person of Indian Origin who hold Foreign Nationality and wants to apply for OCI of his/her Spouse on the basis of either Spouse’s – OCI Card /Indian Citizenship with Indian Passport, then his/her marriage has been Registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application.
  • *Note: - Certificate of Marriage issued from outside India must be attested from the country of Issuance before The Indian High Commission or Indian Embassy.
  • (2)Attestation of Birth Certificate:
  • Certificate of Birth must be attested before the Indian High Commission or Indian Embassy if it is issued from outside of the OCI Application country.
  • Certificate of Marriage issued from outside India must be attested from the country of Issuance before The Indian High Commission or Indian Embassy.
  • (3) OCI Applicants have to come to India with minimum 6 months Indian Visa. On short validity visa or stay permitted for 90 days or Entry visa for one/two months, OCI Application cannot be downloaded or submitted at the respective FRRO.
    (4) Post Application submission with The FRRO, the applicant needs to stay some more days to complete the Police Verification formalities, meantime OCI processed and get approved from concerned authority.
  • Application form part A and Part B in Duplicate
  • Fee Rs. 15000/- per each applicant
  • 4 photos of square shape of size not less than 51 mm x 51 mm in Light Colour Background & Mat finish with Frontal Face View
  • Proof of Citizenship of Applicant
  • Evidence of self or parents or Grandparents or Great grandparents:

    1. Being eligible to become a citizen of india at the time of commencement of the constitution; or
    2. Belonging to a territory that became part of india after 15th August 1947 or
    3. Being Citizen of India on or after 26th January 1950
    4. These are:
      •   Primary Evidence : Documents issued by or under the authority of any law in india
        1. Copy of passport
        2. Copy of domicile certificate issued by the competent authority or
        3. Any other proof (Birth Certificate, School Leaving Certificate, domicile Certificate, Bank accounts, title deeds of properties).
        4. & Nativity certificate when applicant is unable to produce primary evidence of his/her Indian Origin (Nativity Certificate will be issued by state Government in india by an authority not below a District Collector / District Magistrate about an application being PIO eligible for registration of OCI)
              Secondary Evidence : Document issued outside India by or under the authority of a foreign sovereign government.
            1. Passport of foreign country indicating the place of birth of the applicant in india.
            2. Any other documents satisfactorily proving the residence/nationality as an india.
  • Evidence or relationship as Parents/Grandparents/Great Grandparents, if their Indian Origin is claimed as basis for grant of Overseas Citizen of India.
  • A multiple entry, multi-purpose life long visa to visit India
  • Exemption from reporting to Police authorities for any length of stay in India
  • Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields except in the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.
  • Registered Overseas Citizen of India shall be treated at par with Non Resident-India in the matter of inter-country adoption of Indian children.
  • Registered Overseas Citizen of India shall be treated at par with resident Indian nationals in the matter of tariffs in air fares in domestic sectors in India
  • Registered Overseas Citizen of India shall be charged the same entry fee as domestic Indian visitors to visit national parks and wildlife sanctuaries in India
  • Parity with Non-Resident Indian in respect of entry fees to be charged for visiting the national monuments, historical sites and museums in India; Pursuing the following professions in India, in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts, namely:-

    1. Doctors, Dentists, Nurses and Pharmacists;
    2. Advocates;
    3. Architect;
    4. Chartered Accountants;
  • Parity with Non- resident Indian to appear for the All India Pre-medical Test or such other tests to make them eligible for admission in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts.
  • State Governments should ensure that the OCI registration booklets of OCIs are treated as their identification for any services rendered to them. In case proof of residence is required, Overseas Citizens of India may give an affidavit attested by a notary public stating that a particular/specific address may be treated as their place of residence in India and may also in their affidavit give their overseas residential address as well as e-mail address, if any “Any other benefits to an OCI will be notified by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under Section 7B (1) of the Citizenship Act.
  • OCI Miscellaneous services can be availed only by the registered OCIs for re-issuance/issuance of duplicate OCI documents in the following contingencies:


    1. In case of issuance of new passport.
    2. In case of change personal particulars viz, nationality, etc.
    3. In case of loss/damage of OCI registration certificate/visa.
    4. In case of change of address/occupation.

    Fees :


    1. In case of applications filed in India : Rs.1400/-
    2. In case of loss/damaged of OCI card/visa for applications in India : Rs: 5500/-

    Note :


    1. In case of loss passport/visa a copy of the complaint lodged with Police authorities has to be submitted along with copy of visa and registration certificate.
    2. OCI registration and visa have got to be reissued each time a new passport is issued up to the completion of 20 years of age and once after the completion of 50 years of age.
    3. Re-issuance of OCI registration certificate and visa is not mandatory, each time a new passport is issued between 21-50 years of age. However, if the applicant wishes to obtain new set of OCI documents, he/she can apply for the same.

    NOTIFICATION

    New Delhi, the 9th January, 2015


    F.No. 26011/01/2014-IC. I.---In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of Section 7A of the Citizenship Act. 1955 (57 of 1955), the Central Government hereby specifies that on and from the date of publication of this notification in the Official Gazette, all the existing Person of Indian Origin card holders registered as such under notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Home Affairs number 26011/4/98-F. I, dated the 19th August, 2002, shall be deemed to be Overseas Citizens of India cardholders.

    OCI-Registration (In Lieu of PIO-Card) is an online process. OCI Applicants who are having valid PIO-cards (as on 9th January 2015) may apply from here. Only after complete successful registration, an applicant will be considered as an OCI-Card Applicant (In Lieu of PIO-Card), then He/She will be issued OCI Card.

    (1)Free Application for OCI in Lieu of PIO Card deadline has been ended as on 31 st December 2017

  • No further extension of the current deadline i.e. December 31, 2017 for the conversion of PIO Cards to OCI cards will be approved.
  • It is also informed to the existing PIO holders that any request for conversion of PIO card to OCI card after the expiry of the current deadline date of December 31, 2017 will attract a fee of Rs. 15,000/- which is the same as charged for issuance of a fresh OCI Card.

  • (2)PIO card holders have to obtain machine readable OCI Cards, in lieu of the existing hand-written PIO cards

  • From October 2018, International Civil Aviation Organization will accept only machine readable travel documents. It would be necessary for PIO card holders to obtain machine readable OCI Cards, in lieu of the existing hand-written PIO cards.
  • It is made clear to PIO card holders that those travelling on the strength of their PIO (Handwritten) after International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) guidelines with respect to the machine readable travel documents coming to effect from October/November 2018 will be refused entry at the Indian Immigration Counters and will be send back.

  • Reference Link For OCI : www.mha.nic.in

    Looking for Passport, Visa & OCI Consultant?

    We in offering consultancy services that includes fresh passport, minor's passport, change of name on passport,lost passport application, new passport service, address change of passport, damage passport application, urgent passport application, ECNR, renewal passport service, tatkal passport service,passport documentation services, visa services and visa consultancy services .

    Ahmedabad, Vallabh Vidhyanagar, Anand, Vadodara, Rajkot, Surat, Bhuj. - Contact Us

    Request to Call Back


    For Inquiries:
    For inquiry fill our short form or you can also send us an email and we’ll get in touch shortly, or Contact Us - (+91) 9825324338

    If you have any Queries about our Solutions or how we can support your view, Send us an email and we’ll get in touch shortly, or Contact via Support Form
    info@aakash.co.in


    Office Hours :
    10 AM to 6 PM Monday - Friday,
    10 AM to 3.30 PM on Saturdays,
    Sunday - Holiday